Disclaimer

Privacy policy

The responsible body within the meaning of the data protection laws, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO), is:

EXPRIS AG
Gert Germitsch
St. Gallerstrasse 150
9230 Flawil

Phone: +41 71 891 25 00
E-mail: gert.germitsch@expris.ch
WebSite: https://expris.ch/

General note

Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection provisions of the Swiss Confederation (Data Protection Act, DSG), every person has the right to protection of their privacy as well as protection against misuse of their personal data. The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.

In cooperation with our hosting providers, we make every effort to protect the databases as well as possible from unauthorised access, loss, misuse or falsification.

We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) can have security gaps. Complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

By using this website, you consent to the collection, processing and use of data in accordance with the following description. This website can generally be visited without registration. Data such as pages accessed or the name of the file accessed, date and time are stored on the server for statistical purposes without this data being directly related to your person. Personal data, in particular name, address or e-mail address, are collected on a voluntary basis as far as possible. The data will not be passed on to third parties without your consent.

Privacy policy for cookies

This website uses cookies. These are small text files that make it possible to store specific information related to the user on the user's terminal device while the user is using the website. Cookies make it possible, in particular, to determine the frequency of use and number of users of the pages, to analyse behaviour patterns of page use, but also to make our offer more customer-friendly. Cookies remain stored beyond the end of a browser session and can be retrieved when you visit the site again. If you do not wish this, you should set your internet browser to refuse the acceptance of cookies.

A general objection to the use of cookies for online marketing purposes can be declared for a large number of services, especially in the case of tracking, via the US website http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU website http://www.youronlinechoices.com/. Furthermore, the storage of cookies can be achieved by deactivating them in the browser settings. Please note that not all functions of this online offer can then be used.

Privacy policy for SSL/TLS encryption

This website uses SSL/TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as enquiries that you send to us as the site operator. You can recognise an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http://" to "https://" and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Privacy policy for contact form

If you send us enquiries via the contact form, your details from the enquiry form, including the contact details you provide there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

Use of Google Maps

This website uses the Google Maps service. This enables us to show you interactive maps directly on the website and allows you to use the map function conveniently. By visiting the website, Google receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding subpage of our website. This occurs regardless of whether Google provides a user account via which you are logged in or whether no user account exists. If you are logged in to Google, your data will be directly assigned to your account. If you do not wish your data to be associated with your Google profile, you must log out before activating the button. Google stores your data as usage profiles and uses them for the purposes of advertising, market research and/or designing its website in line with requirements. Such an evaluation is carried out in particular (even for users who are not logged in) to provide needs-based advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles, and you must contact Google to exercise this right. Further information on the purpose and scope of data collection and processing by Google, as well as further information on your rights in this regard and settings options for protecting your privacy, can be found at: www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Use of Google reCAPTCHA

This website uses the reCAPTCHA service of Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google"). The purpose of the query is to distinguish whether the input is made by a human or by automated, machine processing. The query includes the sending of the IP address and possibly other data required by Google for the reCAPTCHA service to Google. For this purpose, your input is transmitted to Google and further used there. However, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of this service. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of reCaptcha will not be merged with other Google data. Your data may also be transmitted to the USA. An adequacy decision of the European Commission, the "Privacy Shield", is in place for data transfers to the USA. Google participates in the "Privacy Shield" and has submitted to the requirements. By pressing the query, you consent to the processing of your data. The processing is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. a DSGVO with your consent. You can revoke your consent at any time without affecting the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until revocation.

You can find more information about Google reCAPTCHA and the associated privacy policy at: https://www.google.com/privacy/ads/

Privacy policy for Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google LL.C., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google"). The statistics obtained enable us to improve our services and make them more interesting for you as a user. This website also uses Google Analytics for a cross-device analysis of visitor flows, which is carried out via a user ID. If you have a Google user account, you can deactivate the cross-device analysis of your usage in the settings there under "My data", "Personal data".

The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f DS-GVO. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. We would like to point out that on this website Google Analytics has been extended by the code "_anonymizeIp();" in order to ensure anonymised collection of IP addresses. This means that IP addresses are processed in abbreviated form, which means that they cannot be linked to a specific person. If the data collected about you is related to a person, this is immediately excluded and the personal data is deleted immediately.

Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. For the exceptional cases in which personal data is transferred to the USA, Google has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Google Analytics uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) by Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

You can also prevent the use of Google Analytics by clicking on this link: Deactivate Google Analytics. This will save a so-called opt-out cookie on your data carrier, which prevents the processing of personal data by Google Analytics. Please note that if you delete all cookies on your terminal device, these opt-out cookies will also be deleted, i.e. you will have to set the opt-out cookies again if you wish to continue to prevent this form of data collection. The opt-out cookies are set per browser and computer/end device and must therefore be activated separately for each browser, computer or other end device.

Privacy policy for Facebook

This website uses functions of Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA . When you call up our pages with Facebook plug-ins, a connection is established between your browser and the Facebook servers. In the process, data is already transmitted to Facebook. If you have a Facebook account, this data can be linked to it. If you do not wish this data to be associated with your Facebook account, please log out of Facebook before visiting our site. Interactions, in particular the use of a comment function or the clicking of a "Like" or "Share" button, are also passed on to Facebook. You can find out more at https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy.

Privacy policy for LinkedIn

This website uses functions of the LinkedIn network. The provider is LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Each time one of our pages containing LinkedIn functions is accessed, a connection to LinkedIn servers is established. LinkedIn is informed that you have visited our website with your IP address. If you click the LinkedIn "Recommend" button and are logged into your LinkedIn account, it is possible for LinkedIn to associate your visit to our website with you and your user account. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the pages, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by LinkedIn.

For more information, please see LinkedIn's privacy policy at: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

Privacy policy for YouTube

This website uses plugins from the YouTube site operated by Google. The operator of the pages is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you visit one of our pages equipped with a YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. This tells the YouTube server which of our pages you have visited.

If you are logged into your YouTube account, you enable YouTube to assign your surfing behaviour directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

Further information on the handling of user data can be found in YouTube's privacy policy at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy

Provision of our services in accordance with the Articles of Association

We process the data of our members, supporters, interested parties, customers or other persons in accordance with the data protection regulations of the federal government (Data Protection Act, DSG) and the EU-DSGVO pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b. DSGVO, insofar as we offer them contractual services or act within the scope of existing business relationships, e.g. towards members, or are ourselves recipients of services and benefits. Furthermore, we process the data of data subjects pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO on the basis of our legitimate interests, e.g. when it concerns administrative tasks or public relations.

The data processed in this context, the type, scope and purpose and the necessity of their processing are determined by the underlying contractual relationship. In principle, this includes inventory and master data of the persons (e.g. name, address, etc.), as well as contact data (e.g. e-mail address, telephone, etc.), contract data (e.g. services used, contents and information provided, names of contact persons) and, if we offer services or products subject to payment, payment data (e.g. bank details, payment history, etc.).

We delete data that is no longer required to fulfil the statutory purposes. This is determined according to the respective tasks and contractual relationships. In the case of business processing, we retain the data for as long as they may be relevant for the processing of the business as well as with regard to any warranty or liability obligations. The necessity of retaining the data is reviewed at irregular intervals. In all other respects, the statutory retention obligations apply.

Copyright

The copyright and all other rights to the content, images, photos or other files on the website belong exclusively to the operator of this website or the specifically named rights holders. The written consent of the copyright holder must be obtained in advance for the reproduction of all files.

Anyone who commits a copyright infringement without the consent of the respective rights holder may be liable to prosecution and possibly to damages.

General disclaimer

All information on our website has been carefully checked. We make every effort to ensure that the information we provide is up-to-date, correct and complete. Nevertheless, the occurrence of errors cannot be completely ruled out, which means that we cannot guarantee the completeness, correctness and up-to-dateness of information, including journalistic and editorial information. Liability claims regarding damage caused by the use of any information provided, including any kind of information which is incomplete or incorrect, will therefore be rejected.

The publisher may change or delete texts at its own discretion and without notice and is not obliged to update the contents of this website. Use of or access to this website is at the visitor's own risk. The publisher, its clients or partners are not responsible for any damage, such as direct, indirect, accidental, damage to be determined in advance or consequential damage, which is allegedly caused by visiting this website, and consequently accept no liability for this.

The publisher also accepts no responsibility or liability for the content and availability of third-party websites that can be accessed via external links on this website. The operators of the linked pages are exclusively responsible for their content. The publisher thus expressly distances itself from all third-party content that may be relevant under criminal or liability law or that may offend common decency.

Changes

We may amend this privacy policy at any time without prior notice. The current version published on our website will apply. Insofar as the data protection declaration is part of an agreement with you, we will inform you of the change by e-mail or other suitable means in the event of an update.

Questions to the Data Protection Officer

If you have any questions about data protection, please write to us by e-mail or contact the person in our organisation responsible for data protection listed at the beginning of this privacy policy directly.

Flawil, 14.02.2020
Source: SwissAnwalt

Imprint

Contact address

EXPRIS AG
St. Gallerstrasse 150
9230 Flawil
Switzerland

E-mail: Please use our contact form.

Authorised representative

Silvio Wyden, CEO/Managing Director

Commercial register entry

Registered company name: EXPRIS AG
Commercial Register No: CHE-114.520.312

Value added tax number
CHE-114.520.312